Tuesday, February 7, 2012


so much snow this past weekend.  worked from home on friday, got stuck in the snow various times friday.. saturday i ventured over to jays where we had a fun day, and saw a car accident that night! crazy.  sunday was ikea day, and monday was make an amazing dinner yay we got skills day.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012


hi blog,
soooo monday i started my new job! i get to dress very professional, and once again...wear heals!! ahhh!  my brain is crazy with learning so much about product lines...setting appointments....all sorts of good stuff!  without saying too much, i'm learning alot, and already have my first appointment! go me!  
in other news, my cats are still very cute.  haha, and i also went snowboarding for the first time this past weekend! i think it's the first day i haven't felt like falling over dead. fun times..

Monday, January 16, 2012

daily denver

 this probably won't be daily...but i wanted to show some pictures i've taken of denver since i've been back from my texas vacation. most of these were taking right around colfax and humboldt.. the last one is the view from my porch, not too fancy, but so much more city like than san antonio..

last night was also my first attempt at making tonkatsu.  while the first piece i made was burnt to a crisp and inedible, with some help from jay, the last two pieces came out perfect!!  totally something i'm going to make again in the future.

clever title #1

hello dear new blog.  i deleted everything from the past in hopes of making a fresh, FRESH start that I will stick to.   along with other goals this year, such as
  • exercise 3 times a week
  • eat healthy, cook more at home
  • exceed expectations at work
i am adding....
  • start blogging on a regular basis!! (2-3 times a week)
soooo wish me luck.  in addition, these blog posts have to have photos that i'm taking with my new camera.  a canon eos 60d!, that i'm in love with.

sooo yeah!